2022 AMPAS Awards - Best Picture Videos & All Results

Contemporary Trailer
Watch the nominated trailers
caret-left Click/Tap Video to start | Use arrows to navigate between Trailers caret-right

Full Official Oscar Results:

Best Picture
Winner
oscar

Coda

Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers
Nominees

Belfast

Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers

Don't Look Up

Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

Drive My Car

Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer

Dune

Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers

King Richard

Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers

Licorice Pizza

Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers

Nightmare Alley

Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers

The Power of the Dog

Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers

West Side Story

Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
Directing
Winner
oscar

Jane Campion

The Power of The Dog
Nominees

Belfast

Kenneth Branagh

Drive My Car

Ryusuke Hamaguchi

Licorice Pizza

Paul Thomas Anderson

West Side Story

Steven Spielberg
Actor in a Leading Role
Winner
oscar

Will Smith

King Richard
Nominees

Javier Bardem

Being the Ricardos

Benedict Cumberbatch

The Power of the Dog

Andrew Garfield

Tick, Tick... Boom!

Denzel Washington

The Tragedy Of Macbeth
Actress in a Leading Role
Winner
oscar

Jessica Chastain

The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Nominees

Olivia Colman

The Lost Daughter

Penélope Cruz

Madres paralelas

Nicole Kidman

Being the Ricardos

Kristen Stewart

Spencer
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
oscar

Ariana Debose

West Side Story
Nominees

Jessie Buckley

The Lost Daughter

Judi Dench

Belfast

Kirsten Dunst

The Power of the Dog

Aunjanue Ellis

King Richard
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
oscar

Troy Kotsur

Coda
Nominees

Ciarán Hinds

Belfast

Jesse Plemons

The Power of the Dog

J.K. Simmons

Being the Ricardos

Kodi Smit-Mcphee

The Power of the Dog
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Winner
oscar

Coda

Screenplay by Siân Heder
Nominees

Drive My Car

Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe

Dune

Screenplay by Jon Spaihts And Denis Villeneuve And Eric Roth

The Lost Daughter

Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal

The Power of the Dog

Written by Jane Campion
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Winner
oscar

Belfast

Written By Kenneth Branagh
Nominees

Don't Look Up

Screenplay By Adam Mckay; Story By Adam Mckay & David Sirota

King Richard

Written By Zach Baylin

Licorice Pizza

Written By Paul Thomas Anderson

The Worst Person in The World

Written By Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier
Film Editing
Winner
oscar

Dune

Joe Walker
Nominees

Don't Look Up

Hank Corwin

King Richard

Pamela Martin

The Power of the Dog

Peter Sciberras

Tick, Tick...Boom!

Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum
Production Design
Winner
oscar

Dune

Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos
Nominees

Nightmare Alley

Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau

The Power of the Dog

Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards

The Tragedy of Macbeth

Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

West Side Story

Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena Deangelo
Cinematography
Winner
oscar

Dune

Greig Fraser
Nominees

Nightmare Alley

Dan Laustsen

The Power of the Dog

Ari Wegner

The Tragedy of McBeth

Bruno Delbonnel

West Side Story

Janusz Kaminski
Costume Design
Winner
oscar

Cruella

Jenny Beavan
Nominees

Cyrano

Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran

Dune

Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan

Nightmare Alley

Luis Sequeira

West Side Story

Paul Tazewell
Animated Feature Film
Winner
oscar

Encanto

Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer
Nominees

Flee

Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie Luca

Luca

Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren

The Mitchells vs. The Machines

Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht

Raya And The Last Dragon

Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
oscar

Summer Of Soul (...or, When The Revolution Could not be Televised)

Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein
Nominees

Ascension

Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell

Attica

Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry

Flee

Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

Writing with Fire

Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
oscar

The Queen of Basketball

Ben Proudfoot
Nominees

Audible

Matt Ogens and Geoff Mclean

Lead Me Home

Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk

Three Songs for Benazir

Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei

When We Were Bullies

Jay Rosenblatt
International Feature Film
Winner
oscar

Drive My Car

Japan
Nominees

Flee

Denmark

The Hand of God

Italy

Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom

Bhutan

The Worst Person in the World

Norway
Makeup and Hairstyling
Winner
oscar

The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh
Nominees

Coming 2 America

Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer

Cruella

Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon

Dune

Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

House of Gucci

Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras
Music (Original Score)
Winner
oscar

Dune

Hans Zimmer
Nominees

Don't Look Up

Nicholas Britell

Encanto

Germaine Franco

Parallel Mothers

Alberto Iglesias

The Power of the Dog

Jonny Greenwood
Music (Original Song)
Winner
oscar

No Time to Die

from No Time to Die; Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell
Nominees

Be Alive

from King Richard; Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter

Dos Oruguitas

from Encanto; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Down to Joy

from Belfast; Music and Lyric by Van Morrison

Somehow You Do

from Four Good Days; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
Short Film (Animated)
Winner
oscar

The Windshield Wiper

Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez
Nominees

Affairs of the Art

Joanna Quinn and Les Mills

Bestia

Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz

Boxballet

Anton Dyakov

Robin Robin

Dan Ojari and Mikey Please
Short Film (Live Action)
Winner
oscar

The Long Goodbye

Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed
Nominees

Ala Kachuu - Take and Run

Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger

The Dress

Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki

On My Mind

Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson

Please Hold

K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse
Sound
Winner
oscar

Dune

Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett
Nominees

Belfast

Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri

No Time to Die

Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor

The Power of the Dog

Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb

West Side Story

Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy
Visual Effects
Winner
oscar

Dune

Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer
Nominees

Free Guy

Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick

No Time to Die

Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver

Spider-Man: No way home

Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick
AMPAS Logo
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE NOMINEES & WINNERS!

 

For up-to-date news and information on the 2022 Academy Awards Presentation,
please visit the AMPAS Website.

2022 AMPAS Best Picture | Coda

2022 AMPAS Best Picture | Coda

Belfast
Don't Look Up
Drive My Car
Dune
King Richard
Licorice Pizza
Nightmare Alley
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story

 

Year Released
2022